28th March 2015, The Highlights

The Highlights

28th March 2015, Saturday

 


Prepared Speeches

1. Raja Nallaperrumal – P6 Vocal Variety, titled “English in my life“.

2. Veron Lien – P10 Inspire Your Audience, titled “Treasure the moment”.

 

Speech Evaluations

Evaluator: Speech presented by

1. Franci, CC: Raja Nallaperrumal

2. Francis, CC: Veron Lien


Contributed by Veron Lien, Club Secretary

14th March 2015, The Highlights

The Highlights

14th March 2015, Saturday

 


Prepared Speeches

1. Sowmya, CC – AP1 Storytelling – The Folk Tale, titled “Pot of Knowledge“.

2. Veron Lien – P9 Persuade with Power, titled “What is the truth, you decide”.

3. Richard Sng, DTM – P5 Your Body Speaks, titled “It’s not what you think!“.

 

Speech Evaluations

Evaluator: Speech presented by

1. Richard Sng, DTM: Sowmya

2. Ho Eng Lye, CC/CL: Veron Lien

3. Richard Sng, DTM: Sowmya

 

Ribbon Awards Presented to:

Best Speech: Richard Sng, DTM

Best Evaluation: Richard Sng, DTM & Ho Eng Lye, CC/CL

Best Table Topic: Richard Sng, DTM


Announcement

1. Division S International Speech & Table Topic Contest on 24 April 2015, Saturday at Curtin University Singapore, 92 Jalan Rajah Singapore 329162.


Contributed by Veron Lien, Club Secretary

Area S2 & S5 International Speech & Table Topics Contest

Area S2 International Speech & Table Topic Contest

7th March 2015, Saturday


 

Hip hip horray!!!! Tiarel TMC heartily congratulate Soh Siew Wee and Susiwati Ya on winning both the Area S2 International Speech and Table Topics Contests.

 

International Speech Winner

Soh Siew Wee, ACB –  The Balloons of Life.

 

Table Topic Winner

Susiwati Ta, ACB/ALB

 

Contributed by Veron Lien, Club Secretary
 

28th February 2015, The Highlights

The Highlights

28th February 2015, Saturday

 


Prepared Speeches

1. Veron Lien – P8 Get Comfortable with Visual Aids, titled “The New Look“.

2. Ta King Ho, ACB – AP2 Let Get Personal – Storytelling, titled “My Dream”.

3. Soh Siew Wee, ACB – Contest Speech, titled “The Balloons of Life“.

 

Speech Evaluations

Evaluator: Speech presented by

1. A Sowmya, CC: Veron Lien

2. Neil Sarno, CC: Ta King Ho, ACB

3. Open Evaluation: Soh Siew Wee, ACB

 

Ribbon Awards Presented to:

Best Speech: Soh Siew Wee, ACB

Best Evaluation: Richard Sng, DTM

Best Table Topic: Richard Sng, DTM

 


Contributed by Veron Lien, Club Secretary